AFL-4800 High Speed Analog/Digital Fiber Optic Link
  Home page Home page      
  Sales Technical Support Company Profile Contact  

 

AFL-4800 High Speed
Analog / Digital Fiber Optic Link

 

afl4800

 

The AFL-4800 is an enhanced Fiber Optic Transmission product family, used for transmission of 1 analog channels + 2 digital channels to one direction.
The product is based on A/D and D/A technique, combined with a powerful transceiver, for ranges of up to 50 Km, at Analog bandwidth of up to 25 MHz., at 14 bit resolution (84 dB digital S/N ratio). The product exist in 3 grades: Frequency bandwidth of DC-8MHz, BW of DC-15 MHz and BW of DC-25 MHz.
The product is very small: Box size: 61 * 61 * 29mm. Weight: 120 grams.
Both digital and analog channels are sampled simultaneously to provide correct phase signal for analysis, control and data acquisition purpose, especially when high data rates are transmitted (Encoder A and B signals, Serial data + Clock etc.).


Applications
:
point   Transfer of analog signals from a noisy environment
point   Isolation of the signal from high voltage sources
point   Eliminating ground loops
point   Accuracy and high Signal/Noise Ratio
point   Remotel data acquisition and control
point   Excellent system reliability

By combining fiber optic technology with advanced proprietary hardware, A. A. Lab Systems provides researchers and industry with the means to isolate 1 analog + 2 digital signals from electrically hostile environment, transmit it over up to 50 km(using SM fiber, 5Km with MM fiber) to the data acquisition system, while conditioning the signal. This method eliminates the addition of EMI/RFI noises generated by electrical machinery, line noises, ground loops and digital noise to your analog signals.


Features:
point Excellent signal isolation.
point Prevents ground loops and computer noise effects on your Analog Signals.
point Transfers analog signals to distances of up to 100 Km.
point Linearity: better than 0.01%.
point Low noise; S/N ratio (DC-1MHz.): 82 dB
point Input signal: Up to +/-5 Volt @ up to DC-25 MHz.
(maximum signal level with no damage: +/-7V)


Block Diagram:
Block Diagram

The following drawing describes the signal inputs and outputs to the AFL-4800 link


Advantages
:
point   Low noise transfer of analog or digital data (such as DCLS GPS signals or ultra-fast trigger) particularly beneficial in
point   Very low delay: 350nS + 5uSec per Km for Analog signals
point   Transmit signals from High Speed Sensors such as: &ECG, temperature, Humidity, Pressure, etc.
point   Isolates delicate test equipment from computer-generated noise and spikes: noises from computer do not return into your system
point   Eliminates the formation of "ground loops" (when two instruments are connected to separate power lines or have a difference between their ground voltage potentials)
point   Total protection of signal processor's input stage from accidental sensor malfunction (e.g. short to mains voltage or a lightning shock)
point   Replaces bulky coaxial cables with compact fiber-optic cables - especially important when rewiring existing ducts.
point   Cheaper wiring (for long distances) than standard copper cable. 1 Analog channels + 2 digital channels on a single fiber!
point   Transfers analog and digital signals to distances of up to 50 km - with very high accuracy.


Specifications
:

All models:

Analog Inputs:

Input Voltage Range: -5 Volts to + 5 Volts (-1V to +1V available per request).
Sampling resolution: 14 Bit.
Sampling Frequency: 125MHz.
Link Speed (Optical): 2.5GHz.
Noise and hum induced in input: Less than 2 milliVolts RMS (DC-15MHz.).
Sampling method: True Simultaneous sampling.
Input Impedance: 1K Ohms standard, 50 Ohms optional
Analog Bandwidth is set per customer's request.
Please note that analog Bandwidth in NOT half of the sampling rate!
Internal Low-Pass Filters are not ideal!

Analog Outputs:

Output Voltage Range: -5 Volts to + 5 Volts(-1V to +1V available per request).
Resolution: 14 Bit.
Noise and hum induced in Output: Less than 1 miliVolt RMS (DC-15MHz.).
Delay from Input to Output: 350 nano Seconds for Analog signal (DC-15MHz).
Output impedance: 100 Ohms standard, 50 Ohms optional (amplitude limit: +/-4V)

Digital Inputs and outputs:

Number of I/O signals: 2 Inputs/2 Outputs.
Sampling Rate: 125 MHz.
Sampling method: True Simultaneous sampling.
Delay from Input to Output: 250 nSec constant delay

input/output signals

Optical Fiber:

Up to 50 Km. Of Single Mode Fiber with ST connectors. Up to 5 Km of Multi-Mode fiber with ST connectors (15-16 dB optical budget on SM/MM)
Link Rate: 2.5Gb/Sec.
Fibers available in stock (2,10,20,30,50,100,200m)

Rising Edge delay

Rising Edge Delay: 250nSec.

Falling Edge delay

Falling edge Delay: 250nSec

 

Ordering Information

AFL-4800 Modules:

AFL-4800-MM-01-02-03...

MM or SM – Type of optics: MM = Multi-Mode SM = Single Mode.
All Optical connectors are ST type.
01, 02, 03 etc. are options numbers .

 

 

OPTIONS:
Option 01 - Single Mode Optics This option is for using Single Mode fibers.
The option offers an optical budget of 16 dB's which is good for about 20 Km. of Single Mode fiber (9/125 microns fiber)

Option 02 - 50 Ohms input termination
This option is a high precision 50 Ohms resistor installed directly on the input BNC contact for proper termination for RF signals.
A termination of 75 Ohms (for Video Signals) can be installed instead of 50 Ohms. Please notice that if you are using a standard function generator with this option (which also has a 50 Ohms output impedance), It would load the generator and cut the amplitude of each signal to half (compared to the amplitude viewed on a high impedance oscilloscope with no 50 ohms termination).

Option 03 - 50 Ohms output driver
This option offers a high current driver for driving 50 Ohms cables terminated by a 50 Ohms resistance. Because eof the driver limitation, the output would be limited to +/-4V only.

Option 04 - High Frequency Bandwidth DC-15 MHz. This option is an input/output bandwidth of DC-15 Mhz.
Power Spectrum 15MHz


Option 05 - High Frequency Bandwidth – DC-25 MHz. This option is an input/output bandwidth of DC-25 Mhz. This option can be installed only if Option 03 is selected.

 

POWER SUPPLIES:
AFL-4800-PS1 - 12 Volts, 1.5A , Regulated power supply (for 1 AFL-4800 unit)

Power Supply Front

 

Battery operated power supply is available. Can run 1 unit for up to 5 hours:

Available in OEM version:

Battery + Charger OEM

Or housed in metal case:
Battery + Charger metal case

Other battries are available. Please consult factory for more details.

Optical Fiber:
AFL-4800- FO-20m. (for 20 m)
Optical Fiber - Single mode optical fiber with ST connector is available. Prices are per unit of length. Up to 20 Km. For standard modules.


Aluminum 19" rack :
Up to 5 AFL-4800 units may be installed into a 19" compatible Aluminum rack enclosure. The 19" enclosure height is 3U, it is self ventilated and low weight.

Front_view
Front View

rear_view
Rear View


Delay and Spectrum
Delay and Spectrum

Download Datasheet Download PDF file


 

For more information about other Analog/Digital fiber optic links click here.

Analog Fiber Optic Links

top


A.A. Lab-Systems
Head Office: 33 Hayetzira St., Ramat-Gan 52521, ISRAEL.Tel: 972-3-5756327, Fax: 972-3-5756326
USA office: 9 Blossom drive, Kennett Square, PA19348.  Tel: (302)478-2881 Fax: (610)444-5544


E-mail:webmaster@lab-systems.com
© Copyright 2006, A.A.Lab Systems Ltd.

Products